Sunday, April 11, 2010

Composed this poem a week ago. That very nite i shared it with Bhandari and Ipsit. 
I was all senti and yeah i cried.( after a long time i guess ). 
I drew inspiration from some farewell songs like College Days by Gaurav and a few other things
And all the things here have occurred at some point... a few have of them have happened too often.
So its all the experiences with you guys that have been put into words. 
Couldn't have been possible without you all. 

Pata nahin ha aisa bhi din aayega
Jab charo taraf sanata chha jayega
Aane se pehle they kai sapne sajaye
Kuch khoye, kuch paaye

Lagta tha kab hoga yeh waqt pura,
Par aaj kyun lagta hai, reh gaya kuch adhura

Ab kaun hume chane k jhad p chadayega
Aur kaun raat ko fone karke pakayega
Kaun hamare naye naam banayega
Test mein kaun chapvayega

Timepass k liye mein kisise ladoonga
Cricket ki woh saari baatein kisse karoonga
Kiski lagoonga ab mein proxy
Aur kisse program banvaonga ??

Raat ko 3 baje maggi banegi ?
Juhu beach pe kya meri nishani rahegi ?
Yaar paise nahin hai, tu bhar de
Yeh raha assignment , chaap le

Kaun fail hone p dilassa dega
Zyada number aane pe wohi galliyaan dega
Kaun mere gane record karega
2Rs. Contri karke thumps-up kaun piyega

Xams Ki raat mein NM-Quad mein kaise Padhenge
Hey bhagwan KT bacha le, Ye kaise Ratenege ?
Yeh question pakka hai aisa kaun batayega
Sir "Open book test" kaun chilayega

Ek ghante k lecture mein dekhna ghadi baar baar
Aur karna lecture khatam hone ka intezaar
Uski ek jhalak dekhne roz college jaana
Aur dekhte dekhte attendance bhool jaana
(233 sir 233 :P)

Ek Last P.J. bol k 1 ghanta Kaun Hasayega
Salla Last din pe senti hoke kaun rulayega
Kaun Himesh Ki Movie Dekhne Aayega
Aaj K Baad Kabhi Gaana Mat Gaana Aisa Kaun Batayega

Mithibai Ka SoyaBean Bada Yaad Aayega
Baarish Mein football Kya ab ho payega ??
"Tu Fattu Hain, Kar ke Kaun Chidayega"
Doston K Liye Ab Professor Se Kaun Lad Payega

Meri Khushi Mein Mujh Se Zyada Khush Kaun Hoga
Mere Gham Mein Mujh Se Zyada Dard Kise Hoga

The Lines which i received over SMS.
I must thank Ghanshyam for this.

Zindagi  bhi aise mukam par pahunch jayegi
Dosti to sirf yaadon mein reh jayegi
Har cup coffe yaad doston ki dilayegi
Aur haste haste phir aankhen nam ho jayegi
Office k chamber me classroom nazar aayegi
Par chanhe par bhi proxy nahi lag paayi
Paisa to bahut hoga...magar unhe lutane ki wajah hi kho jayegi
Jee le is pal ko mere dost
Kyunki zindagi ye pal ko phir se nahi
dohrayegi







Thursday, March 4, 2010

On This Day....

On this day,
i wish you certain simple delights,
may the time ahead be free of fights,
"In the City of Blinding Lights"

u dont have to walk that extra mile
and all your Code Compiles,
Even if this poem doesnt rhyme
Remember "Its all about The Climb"

u get to see your favourite 'Friends' Episode
and flowers bloom in your garden,
You turn on the TV and watch the movie you've longed for
and Come across someone who you really adore
After all " Yeh Dil Maange More"

u Get to see the beautiful sunrise
and a full moon in the dark night.
u get a discount at your favourite mall,
and the song playing in the background is "You're my wonderwall"

u hear a PJ and laugh out loud
and a visit to the beach without the crowd,
When caught by a traffic cop, you dont have to pay
Well, Well "You've took my heart away"

u dance in the rain and stomp in the puddles
And No one dare muddles,
In a garden you get the last Swing
Hell Yeah "I dont want to miss a thing"

u wake up early and realise you have more time
No,waking up at 12 isnt a Crime.
Do that one thing you always wished to do When you were small
But I've realised "You Say it best when you say nothing at all"

See the Paper full of Topics You Studied,
And smile secretly knowing yeah I've Done it
Rock on the stage in the College Fest
hmmmm I have it "All In My Head"

Look at the sky and feel someones looking at it too,
Alas "Everything i do i do it for You"
I'd "Write you a song" For No Particular reason
Hope it brings some smiles for you this Season.

P.S.

I know there are certain "Things I'll Never Say",
All i am doing is "Hanging By the Moment"
This was Just My Imagination
But Now I am on "Cloud Number Nine"

Friday, February 5, 2010

Me Mumbaikar? If not then where else am i from?

Heartfelt Words From a Fellow Pal and a Proud Mumbaikar


Latest from MNS chief RT: 

“Just because one can write, read and speak Marathi does not entitle him to local jobs...For getting jobs in Mumbai, one has to be a Maharashtrian by birth. Just the knowledge of reading and writing the language will not do,” he said at a party meeting here... "


So earlier it was that somebody who has lived for a few years only can avail jobs in m'tra. 

Then it was doesn't matter if you live here since 1850, you need to know the language. Fair enough. (Though I doubt that MNC's offices in Chennai, Honolulu or Pakistan use any language other than English or their National Language, but lets leave that). 

Then it came that even people who know the language don't adhere to the culture and have a 'hindi' culture. whats that supposed to mean? 

If a person has been born (in bombay) and bred (in mumbai now and bombay earlier) we all know that person has a urban-city culture, which differs city to city, not state to state. Ask a person who lives in nagpur and ask a person who lives in mumbai whether they share the same culture. yeah i know the answers. forget about that - ask a person from pune and outskirts of pune whether they have the same culture, the answer is no. A resounding NO. even my own family has several cultures, for example if iv lived in mumbai all my life i might have a distant cousin who is in ladakh, but that doesnt make me any less mumbaiya, or him any less "wherever-hes-been-brought-up".

Latest statement from mr. RT is given above. it's weird. i hate to admit it, i just find it spectacularly super duper strange.

Thats a bit unfair for some tax-paying, law abiding people who hold maharashtra domicile's and call this city as their home, and then the home state will ostracize them...seriously, arguments and debate will always continue, thanks to politicians trying to use the policy of divide and rule and people getting swayed by emotion rather than thinking of the bigger picture which is called the republic of india. in fact i would want an attack by pakistan or india's million other enemies, just so that we unite.


being a mumbaikar (yes i love tendulkar, eat misal pav, love the city and its people, support Mumbai indians) im appalled by how many people support curbing jobs for people of other cultural origins, whom they happily thought of as 'next-door-neighbours', 'doodhwala's', 'paanwala's', 'watchmen', 'governtment/railway officer saab', etc etc

maharashtrans, to other indians, were basically known for the Maratha Regiment and Chattrapati Shivaji. Other than that Maharashtra was obviously known for Bollywood, Tendulkar and MUMBAI - the city of dreams.

We know what people think now. the words 'intolerant' and 'division' seem to be harped by politicians and the common man alike. hopefully this will reach an end.

Else our city of dreams will only turn into a nightmare.


Locations of Site Visitors