Saturday, June 6, 2009

Words learnt in Mumbai

Mumbai has its own mix Hindi . Its influenced by all - The Gujaratis, Sindhis, Marathis, Christians, Muslims, Parsees, Jews( yes !!)

This makes it a truly Metrpolitian City .... If u come from outside Mumbai then u would be hearing majority of these words for the first time and would take time in infering the meaning

and then u would say " Err....excuse me ...what did u say ..You see i am new to this place....So cheers to Mumbai and Mumbaiya hindi ...



keeda karta hai-- causes problem/ pest

tujhe bahut keede hain- you have lots of ( dont know how to explain ..its keeda )

jhol-- problem

wandha --big problem

raada-- real big problem

taang mat dena  dont break ur promise


ye to latest hain --- sum new funny incident

aayla-- well this means oh my god ..or sort of ...mostly used wen surprised...aayla ...sachin ...( etymology: derived from hai allah)

ghanta-- in literal sense it means bell ....but often used as a slang ...

dhaape chhe-- used wen sum1 is faking stories ...



woich to --- means "that only"

khunnas-- used throughout india now...means attitude

khunnas nikala--- take out grudge

jhakkas-- awesome

khopcha-- corner

yeda/ yedi hai  --- he/ she is a crackpot

baap hai -- mind rattling or awesome


full to -- full to bakwass ki

vaat-- i am in trouble


khali fukat main kaiko takleef mod lene ka-- why to take up problem unnecessarily

mandvali-- settling things down

BTM- behenji turned into Model

jugaad-- used all over india ( knack of getting things done ....by hook or crook)


dhakkan-

atrangi-- strange

shana hai re--used sarcastically

rappak--slap

mahim-matunga
vasai-virar

used for squints

buskya--dont take me granted

chindi giri mat kar---dont act cheap

shendi mat laga--- dont try to fool me

alibaug se aa ya hai kya---- r u insane

chaayla--- no meaning ...used casually

fatte-- awesome , cool

sab kaam sumdi mein hona chahiye--- no one must be able to know this

kaltii maar---- i am leaving/ get out of here

" arre listen , tera test to dhinchak gaya hoga" --just a typical mumbaiya lingo

dhasu --- good


teri faat gayi -- u were scared

abey to " hill" jayega --- doesnt mean going to a hill--- but u'll be shocked to hear this

pakka mat -- dont bug me

kya thakela hai re tu -- u sound too boring, unintresting

wantas ki gole le ke nikal--- i dont know what does it mean ...but still have heard it often



marathi words i have learnt after coming to mumbai

striyan sathi-- seat reserved for girls

pudhe chala-- the conductor shouts this in the bus " go ahead"

apanga sathi-- seat reserved for disabled

kisi bhi sthanakan par thamana nahi ----means the train is not goin to stop on these stations



Inference: I need to learn Marathi...

Thursday, June 4, 2009

HATES


1. Waking Up Early in The Morning

2. Waiting For The Rickshaw/Bus/Train

3. People dont Respond to My Calls/SMS

4. It rains and I have to go to College

5. People take Stupid Quizzes on FB( its their choice,,,)

6. Get Emails Fwd saying " U'll win this"

7. Theres problem with the Internet wen I Have to do sum Imp wrk

8. I have to walk from NM to MPSTME alone or Vice-versa

9. Sumone Gets too Personal

10. Doesnt turn up after promising

11.Lizards

12. I see Desperation in people at the time of Submissions.

13. Sum1 knws that i do this thing Evryday and still forgets abt it

14. There are mosquitoes In NM Quad.

15. Sum1 forgets the House Key and i have to open it ( aalsi)

16. Sum1 sleeps on ma bed.

17. Sum1 laughs at my slip of tongues( have learnt to accept it)

18. Rickshaw wala says " Chutte Nahi Hai" and I have to Unnecessarily go to G.R.Jani(canteen) , buy sumthing and pay him, while I am already late for the class.

19. The team i support loses....badly;

20. Sum1 asks for Supplementary While I am wondering was this thing in the Syllabus and then the Inner-Self says " Gandu Padh Naa Chaiye Tha Yaar "

21. I have to give 2nd tests and Beg for the 3rd and give Xams with the Mindframe( Intenals Mein Lag Gai Hai.

22. While driving Mummy's commentary is on " See there is a Truck comin...See there is a cow in the middle...careful,,,,,joje ....Dheemen Chalav"

23. When Someone returns me by Headphones, Charger... all jumbled up and i have to Fiddle with the wire to get them straight

24. Mumbai Rains( Creepy )

25. Bland Messs Food, In Particular G.R.Jani

26. Poor Internet speed

27. Waiting outside the ATM esp in IRLA

28. Losing my pens

29. Non-Availability of books in Library( Cant blame others ...coz i ask for them just the day b4 test)

30. Ironing my Clothes ( Wish they never get Crumpled...)

31. And Lastly I Hate doing Nothing About the things Above.


Thursday, May 21, 2009

GONE ARE THE DAYS.....

Gone are the days
when the school reopened in June,
and we settled in our new desks and benches;

Gone are the days
when we wanted two Sundays and no Mondays, yet
managed to line up daily for the morning prayers;


Gone are the days
we learnt writing with slates and pencils, and
Progressed To fountain pens and ball pens and then Micro tips;


Gone are the days
We began drawing with crayons and evolved to Colour pencils and finally sketch pens;


Gone are the days
we started calculating first with tables and then with Clarke's tables and advanced to calculators and computers;


Gone are the days
when we chased one another in the corridors in Intervals, and returned to the classrooms drenched in sweat;


Gone are the days
when we had lunch in dinning hall, and sometimes ran away from the school for those samosas and dabelis;


Gone are the days
when all the colors in the world,
Decorated the campus on the Second Saturdays;


Gone are the days
when a single P.T. period in the week's Time Table,Was awaited more eagerly than the monsoons;


Gone are the days
when cricket was played with writing pads as bats,and Neckties and hanky rolled into balls;


Gone are the days
when few played "kabadi" and "Kho-Kho" in scorching sun,while others simply played "book cricket" in the Confines of classroom;


Gone are the days
of fights but no conspiracies,Of Competitions but seldom jealousy;


Gone are the days
when we used to watch Live Cricket telecast,in the hostel in Intervals and Lunch breaks;


Gone are the days Of Sports Day,
and the annual School Day,
and the one-month long preparations for them;


Gone are the days of the stressful,Quarterly, Half Yearly and Annual Exams, and the most enjoyed holidays after them.

Gone are the days of tenth and twelfth standards, when we spent almost the whole year writing revision tests;


Gone are the days
we learnt, we enjoyed, we played, we won, we lost,
we laughed, we cried, we fought, we thought;


Gone are the days
with so much fun in them, so many friends,
So much experience, all this and more;


Gone are the days when we used to talk for hours with our friends.
Now we don't have time to say a HI;


Gone are the days when we played games on the road.
Now it doesn’t look good ;


Gone are the days when we saw stars shining at night.
Now we see stars when our effort doesn't work;


Gone are the days when we sat to chat with friends on grounds.
Now we chat in chat rooms;


Gone are the days where we studied just to pass.
Now we study to save our job;


Gone are the days where we had no money in our pockets and fun filled on our hearts;


Now we have the ATM as well as credit card but with an empty heart


Gone are the days where we shouted on the road.
Now we don't shout even at home;


Gone are the days where we got lectures from all.
Now we give lectures to all... like the one I'm doing now....;


Gone are the days
But not the memories, which will be
Lingering in our hearts for ever and ever and
Ever and ever and Ever.....


P.S ( I received this over email)

Locations of Site Visitors